What is maximum interest rate allowed by law? (2024)
[…] The Federal Reserve's interest rate hikes affect many types of debt — including personal loans, home equity, student loans, and more. Credit card balances and the interest rates they carry are no exception.

Is there an interest cap?

A cap is an interest rate limit on a variable rate credit product. It is the highest possible rate a borrower may have to pay and also the highest rate a creditor can earn. Interest rate cap terms will be outlined in a lending contract or investment prospectus.

Is 28% the maximum interest a credit card company can charge you in the state of Texas?

Article 16, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution states that in the absence of other legislation, contracts for an interest rate higher than 10% per year "shall be deemed usurious." This section also states that "in contracts where no rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed" 6% per year.

Is it legal to charge 3% on credit card purchases?

If you're wondering if it is legal to charge credit card fees, the short answer is yes in most states.